Disclaimer : The information contained in this post is updated as of  31st March, 2013.  In case of any doubt, please check with embassy.

Indian passport holders can apply for Vietnam Tourist Visa in one of the following two ways :

1. Applying for Visa via  Embassy : It was very difficult to get Visa application requirements from Vietnam Embassy. The website didn’t contain any information and despite of making several calls to both Mumbai and Delhi consulates, I couldn’t talk to officers there. Since I was not located in any of these cities, I had to take help from a travel agency.

Following documents are required for Visa Application :

  • Completed Application Form 
  • Passport
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • 1 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Bank statement for last 6 months
  • Salary slips of last 3 months
  • Return Air Tickets from India
  • Hotel Bookings in Vietnam
  • IT returns for last 3 years
  • Photocopy of PAN Card

Visa fees has increased this year and now it costs Rs. 4800.

The time to process Visa application is 5 working days.

2. On Arrival Visa : The second and quicker way  is to apply for  On Arrival Visa. This is a bit tricky as you need a sponsoring company in Vietnam for getting on arrival Visa. For tourist purpose a travel agency can act as a sponsor. The application is done in two steps.

         a. Getting a Visa Approval Letter : This letter can be obtained online from a trusted e-visa services provider. One very good service provider is http://www.vietnam-evisa.org/. You will need to fill the application online and pay a service fees of 50 USD. The fees is higher for India passport holders as opposed to 20 USD for many other countries. You will receive the approval letter within 2 working days. Once received, take a print out of this letter along with entry and exit forms sent with email from service provider.

          b. Getting Visa Stamped upon arrival : You will need to carry the above mentioned documents along with two passport size photograph. Also a stamping fees of 45 USD will have to be paid at airport. Make sure you carry the amount in cash.

The process of getting Visa On Arrival is very fast. At Hanoi airport it took around 15-20 minutes as not many applicants were there. After collecting your luggage you need to proceed towards immigration and just before that you can see Visa on arrival counter. First, you are asked to submit the documents and after verification you can pay Visa fees at next counter and finally have the Visa stamped.

Once you are done with Visa, you can move towards immigration counters located very near to Visa on arrival counters and within few minutes you can pass through custom to enter the city.

Note : The above information is valid for one month single entry Visa.  If you want multiple entry Visa then fees may vary and Visa service provider can give the latest information.

About the Author

I am a Travel Blogger from India. This blog is a collection of my travel experiences and learnings. I share my travel stories to introduce the wonderful places that I have visited and thus have virtual tours with readers:). If you liked reading my travel blog, please comment to share your thoughts. I would love to hear from you.

Related Posts

Surprise Surprise :). Indian passport holders do not need any visa to enter Hong Kong as a tourist...

The complexity involved in getting visa to most of the countries for Indian passport holders, makes...

Indian passport holders do not get an On Arrival Visa in Malaysia. However if you have made a...

15 Comments
 
  1. Rabindra 5 August, 2013 at 5:15 PM Reply

    Thanks a lot my Friend I just want to know do we have to produce all the documents while applying for VISA ON Arrival Like Hotel Bookings and Bank statement / ITR Etc. As i am planning to Visit Hanoi on Dec so i hope i have to go for On Arrival Visa and can i use this http://www.vietnam-evisa.org/ site for Online Visa apply. As i am far from Vietnam Embassy what should i do to get my VISA please guide.

    • makrand 5 August, 2013 at 9:11 PM Reply

      Hi Rabindra,

      I am assuming you are planning to go as a tourist so its good to have hotel bookings with you.Bank statement would not be required for Visa On Arrival. You will have to present following documents

      1. Confirmed return airlines ticket.
      2. Sponsor letter from the company. The above site or some other similar sites provide you such letter. Also the entry and exit form as mentioned in the post.
      3. Hotel Bookings
      4. Passport and Photographs

      If you are traveling for business purpose then invitation letter from company should also be produced.

      Once you contact the agency mentioned above or any other trusted agency, they wil guide you further on getting approval letter.The website I had mentioned was used by us for getting Visa On Arrival but there are other agencies as well.

  2. Rabindra 10 August, 2013 at 5:38 PM Reply

    Dear Fren,
    Thanks for your guide as I am planning to go as a tourist but i will live at my friend house in Hanoi so still i need a hotel Bookings while getting my VISA on Arrival at Hanoi Airport. Is it necessary to have a hotel booking. Please guide.

    • makrand 12 August, 2013 at 2:09 PM Reply

      In that case an invitation letter from your friend will be required stating you will be staying with him for that duration. When you contact the agency for confirming this as my friend had to submit his hotel bookings along with online application form. Though hotel bookings were not checked at Hanoi airport and only approval letter was checked. To avoid any issues at later stage, i would suggest to contact the agency from the beginning so that they can let you know requirements in your scenario.

  3. toknowjoyman 2 September, 2014 at 11:39 AM Reply

    Hey Makrand, is there anyway for you to confirm whether VoA is still available for Indians? The embassy told me its not there, but i dont believe him.

  4. Makrand 2 September, 2014 at 9:25 PM Reply

    Hi,

    You can contact http://www.vietnam-evisa.org/ to confirm this. My friend had used their services earlier to get on arrival visa and they responded to our queries in timely manner.

    • toknowjoyman 2 September, 2014 at 9:52 PM Reply

      Did your friend successfully get the visa on arrival, when did he travel?
      Thanks

      • Makrand 3 September, 2014 at 8:21 AM Reply

        Yes he traveled with me last year in April. I visited the site that I provided and they still say VOA is available.
        However I have a concern that embassy said no for VOA. Because we normally consider embassy response as source of truth. My friend didn’t have time to take visa in India so he took his chance. I would suggest if you have time in hand then get your visa beforehand from India else you will need to trust what these travel agent says.

  5. Swaha 17 September, 2014 at 1:41 PM Reply

    Hi,

    We are travelling to Vietnam in the second half of October. Just wanted to check if what documents are required for Visa on Arrival – is it required to carry all the documents mentioned in the first point like bank statement, salary slips, etc.

    Thank you!

    Swaha

    • Makrand 17 September, 2014 at 1:56 PM Reply

      Hi Swaha,

      No, you do not need bank statement and salary slips for getting VOA. When you get a Visa approval letter, they will mention in case you are required to carry any document.

      • Swaha 17 September, 2014 at 1:58 PM Reply

        Thank you so much!

  6. long 1 October, 2014 at 8:43 AM Reply

    Can you let us know why the embassy said that there is no Vietnam VOA, they stated clearly at this page?

    http://vietnamvisa123.com/useful-information/is-it-reliable-for-viet-nam-s-visa-on-arrival.html

    • Makrand 1 October, 2014 at 6:06 PM Reply

      There is no direct VOA available. You need a sponsor (travel agent) in Vientam and thus VOA is indirect. My friend had got VOA using the link provided in my post.

  7. vietnamvisa123 18 October, 2014 at 12:37 PM Reply

    Vietnam is one of the most beautiful countries in Asia and there is a lot to explore here. People visit Vietnam from all across the world as it truly is a beautiful country. Vietnam is famous for its natural beauty and of course, many world heritage sites that includes temples and other historical attractions. There is no direct VOA for Vietnam Available, I suggest you to go for a trustworthy visa consultant or agencies to get visa of Vietnam.

  8. Fiona 22 April, 2015 at 1:37 PM Reply

    You are right. Vietnam visa on arrival is not simply you apply and get the visa on arrival at the airport. The applicants require to obtain visa approval letter through travel agents first. I had applied at http://www.vietnamvisa-easy.com/ and they offered me both visa on arrival service and free accommodation for 2 days in Hanoi. Thanks to this, I saved a lot of money and had authentic experience with Vietnamese family.

Leave a Reply